The Melbourne Athenaeum Library will be closed on Friday September 29 for the Grand Final Parade public holiday.
The library will be open regular hours on Saturday September 30.

Book and Screen Clubs

The library offers a wide range of book clubs to suit diverse reading tastes. These clubs meet monthly and members decide on which books are read during the year.

The clubs provide a casual but structured discussion led by an experienced reader with questions and discussion points developed to assist and enrich your thinking about the author and the book.

Titles selected are a mix of classics, contemporary fiction, Australian, American and European fiction, and voted on by the group for inclusion in the annual program.

Membership to any of the book clubs or screen club is free with your annual subscription.

 



 

BYO Book Club

No homework required for this book club, just rock up and tell us all what you've been reading this month.

WHEN:  4th Saturday each month

TIME:  12:00 pm

DURATION:  1 hour

 


 

Crime Fiction Book Club

Librarian and avid crime reader Rose Blustein is running a Crime fiction book club for our many fans of the genre. There has been strong interest in this club, so join now!

February 13 - Started early, took my dog by Kate Atkinson

*March 20 - A question of belief by Donna Leon

April 10 - The dry by Jane Harper

May 8 - Vanished by Liza Marklund (under the alternative title Paradise)

*June 19 - The death season by Kate Ellis

*July 17 - The Flanders panel by Arturo Pérez-Reverte

August 14 - The water's edge by Karin Fossum

*September 18 - Still life by Louise Penny

*October 23 - Silent voices by Anne Cleeves

November 13 - Revelation by CJ Sansom

December 11 - Hell gate by Linda Fairstein

WHEN:  2nd Monday each month (months noted with an asterisk are the 3rd Monday due to library schedule)

TIME:  5:45 pm

DURATION:  1 hour

 



 

Thursday Lunchtime Book Club

We read a new fiction book each month from a list selected by book club members. Please ask staff about joining as there are a limited number of places available.

January 19 - The master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

February 16 - All the light we cannot see by Anthony Doerr

March 16 - Our souls at night by Kent Haruf

April 20 - Hillbilly elegy by JD Vance

May 18 - Leap by Myfanwy Jones

June 15 - The good people by Hannah Kent

July 20 - Brothers in arms by Louise Wilson

August 17 - The age of innocence by Edith Wharton

September 21 - Marrying the mistress by Joanna Trollope

October 19 - Secondhand time by Svetlana Alexievich

November 16 - The dry by Jane Harper

WHEN:  3rd Thursday each month

TIME:  12:00 pm

DURATION:  1 hour

 


 

Wednesday Lunchtime Book Club

We read a new fiction book each month from a list selected by book club members. Please ask staff about joining as there are a limited number of places available.

February 1 - Leap by Myfanwy Jones

March 1 - The good people by Hannah Kent

April 5 - Brothers in arms by Louise Wilson

May 3 - The age of innocence by Edith Wharton

June 7 - Marrying the mistress by Joanna Trollope

July 5 - Secondhand time by Svetlana Alexievich

August 2 - The dry by Jane Harper

September 6 - All the light we cannot see by Anthony Doerr

October 4 - The master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

November 1 - Our souls at night by Kent Haruf

December 6 - Hillbilly elegy by JD Vance

WHEN:  1st Wednesday each month

TIME:  12:00 pm

DURATION:  1 hour

 



 

Games Day at the Athenaeum

Do you enjoy playing board games but don't know who else is interested in them?

Come along to the Athenaeum on the first Saturday of the month to find other like-minded people to play with.

WHEN:  1st Saturday each month

TIME: 10:00 am

DURATION: 4 hours

 


 

 Screen Club

This group enjoys lively discussions on a range of movie titles.

February 1 - Locke

March 1 - Mustang

April 5 - Cabaret

May 3 - Searching for Sugar Man

June 7 - Norwegian Wood

*July 12 - Paris, Texas

August 2 - Brief Encounter

September 6 - Arsenic and Old Lace

October 4 - The Apartment

November 1 - The Ghost Writer

December 6 - Fanny and Alexander

WHEN:  1st Wednesday each month (The July screen club will be on the second Wednesday owing to library schedule)

TIME:  6:00 pm

DURATION: 1-1.5 hours

 

Photos by Peter Ittak