Season's Greetings.
The Melbourne Athenaeum Library will close for the holidays at 4:00pm Friday December 21 and will reopen on Monday January 14.
Although no books will be due back during this period the returns box will be available when the building is open.
We wish all our members a safe and relaxing holiday.

Book and Screen Clubs

The library offers a wide range of book clubs to suit diverse reading tastes. These clubs meet monthly and members decide on which books are read during the year.

The clubs provide a casual but structured discussion led by an experienced reader with questions and discussion points developed to assist and enrich your thinking about the author and the book.

Membership to any of the book clubs or screen club is free with your annual subscription.

 



 

BYO Book Club

No homework required for this book club, just rock up and tell us all what you've been reading this month.

WHEN:  4th Saturday each month

TIME:  12:00 pm

DURATION:  1 hour

 


 

Crime Fiction Book Club

Librarian and avid crime reader Rose Blustein is running a Crime fiction book club for our many fans of the genre. There has been strong interest in this club, so join now!

February 18 - A brief history of seven killings by Marlon James

March 18 - Wimmera by Mark Brandi

April 15 - A death in summer by Benjamin Black

May 20 - Present darkness by Malla Nunn

June 17 - The dark lake by Sarah Bailey

*July 22 - Since we fell by Dennis Lehane

August 19 - Plow over the bones of the dead by Olga Tokarczuk

*September 23 - The ruin by Dervla McTiernan

October 21 - The chalk man by C J Tudor

November 18 - The intrusions by Stav Sherez

December 16 - Truth by Peter Temple

WHEN:  3rd Monday each month (months noted with an asterisk are the 4th Monday due to library schedule)

TIME:  5:45 pm

DURATION:  1 hour

 



 

Friday Lunchtime Book Club

We read a new fiction book each month from a list selected by book club members. Please ask staff about joining as there are a limited number of places available.

February 8 - Smoke gets in your eyes by Caitlin Doughty

March 8 - The heart's invisible furies by John Boyne

April 12 - The last man in Europe by Dennis Glover

May 10 - Museum of modern love by Heather Rose

June 14 - Ragtime by E L Doctorow

July 12 - Crossing to safety by Wallace Stegner

August 9 - Lincoln in the bardo by George Saunders

September 13 - Dark emu by Bruce Pascoe

October 11 - The conjuror's bird by Martin Davies

November 8 - The secret history by Donna Tartt

December 13 - Force of nature by Jane Harper

WHEN:  2nd Friday each month

TIME:  12:00 pm

DURATION:  1 hour

 


 

Thursday Lunchtime Book Club

We read a new fiction book each month from a list selected by book club members. Please ask staff about joining as there are a limited number of places available.

January 17 - Warlight by Michael Ondaatje

February 21 - The birdman's wife by Melissa Ashley

March 21 - Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine by Gail Honeyman

April 18 - The left hand of darkness by Ursula K Le Guin

May 16 - The arsonist by Chloe Hooper

June 20 - Bridge of clay by Marcus Zusak

July 18 - Where angels fear to tread by E M Forster

August 15 - The ruin by Dervla McTiernan

September 19 - Frankenstein by Mary Shelley

October 17 - Instructions for a heatwave by Maggie O'Farrell

December 5 - Moneyland by Oliver Bullough

WHEN:  3rd Thursday each month

TIME:  12:00 pm

DURATION:  1 hour

 


 

Wednesday Lunchtime Book Club

We read a new fiction book each month from a list selected by book club members. Please ask staff about joining as there are a limited number of places available.

February 6 - Bridge of clay by Marcus Zusak

March 6 - Where angels fear to tread by E M Forster

April 3 - The ruin by Dervla McTiernan

May 1 - Frankenstein by Mary Shelley

June 5 - Instructions for a heatwave by Maggie O'Farrell

July 3 - Moneyland by Oliver Bullough

August 7 - Warlight by Michael Ondaatje

September 4 - The birdman's wife by Melissa Ashley

October 2 - Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine by Gail Honeyman

November 6 - The left hand of darkness by Ursula K Le Guin

December 4 - The arsonist by Chloe Hooper

WHEN:  1st Wednesday each month

TIME:  12:00 pm

DURATION:  1 hour

 



 

 Screen Club

This group enjoys lively discussions on a range of movie titles.

February 6 - The third man

March 6 - To kill a mockingbird

April 3 - The year my voice broke

May 1 - My neighbor Totoro

June 5 - Dark city

July 3 - Bran Nue Dae

August 7 - Leviathan

September 4 - Serena

October 2 - Hunt for the Wilderpeople

November 6 - Paterson

December 4 - Three identical strangers

WHEN:  1st Wednesday each month

TIME:  6:00 pm

DURATION: 1-1.5 hours

 


 

Second Screen Club

This group enjoys lively discussions on a range of movie titles.

January 23 - Imitation of life

February 27 - Gattaca

March 27 - Lacombe Lucien

April 24 - Goldstone

May 22 - A star is born

June 26 - The king's choice

July 24 - Spotswood

August 28 - The teacher

September 25 - The Birdcage

October 23 - The death of Stalin

November 27 - It's a wonderful life

WHEN:  4th Wednesday each month

TIME:  6:00 pm

DURATION: 1-1.5 hours

 

 

Photos by Peter Ittak